Senior Staff, Board & Advisory Committee

The Community Housing Network Board, Advisory Committees and staff feature a diverse group of vested stakeholders and volunteers that are working to achieve our vision of providing supportive housing in Columbus and Franklin County.

Senior Staff

  • Samantha Shuler Chief Executive Officer
  • Cynthia Mercer Chief People Officer
  • Ryan Cassell Chief Development Officer
  • Teresa Black Chief Finance Officer
  • Jennifer Sharma Chief Operating Officer

Board of Trustees

  • James C. Shaw, (Secretary/Treasurer) Inland Financial, Inc.
  • G. Gary Tyack, (Trustee) Judge, Tenth District Court of Appeals
  • Dean Weinert, (Trustee) Mutual Federal Savings Bank
  • Robert Oakley, (Trustee) Retired CFO, Nationwide Insurance
  • Clark Lloyd, (Vice Chair) Nationwide Life Insurance Company
  • Blaine Brockman, (Trustee) Hickman & Lowder Co L.P.A.
  • Marcus Salter , (Trustee) Community Mediation Services of Central Ohio
  • Erika Clark Jones, (Trustee) City of Columbus, Celebrate One
  • Hope Sharett, (Trustee) Crane Group
  • John Royer, (Chairman) Kohr Royer Griffith

Advisory Committee

Programs with Community Advisory Committees

  • Briggsdale Apartments
  • Cassady Avenue Apartments
  • Dogwood Glen Apartments
  • East Fifth Avenue Apartments
  • Holt Avenue Apartments
  • Inglewood Court Apartments
  • North 22nd Street Apartments
  • North High Street Apartments
  • Parsons Avenue Apartments
  • Safe Haven
  • Southpoint Place Apartments
  • St. Clair Hotel Apartments

Organizations Represented on Community Advisory Groups and Other Community Advisors

  • Campus Partners
  • Childrens Academy
  • City of Columbus
  • Columbus City Neighborhood Liaisons
  • Columbus Health Department
  • Columbus Urban League
  • COMPASS Program, Broad St. Presbyterian Church
  • Council of South Side Business Organizations
  • East Columbus Civic Association
  • East Fifth Avenue Business Association
  • Eastfield-Westfield Blockwatch
  • F & W Properties
  • Franklinton Area Commission
  • Gladden Community House
  • Greater Hilltop Area Commission
  • Harmon Elementary School
  • King Lincoln Bronzeville Association
  • Krumm Recreation Center
  • Long Street Business Association
  • Mt. Vernon Avenue District Improvement Association
  • Near East Area Commission
  • Near East Pride Center
  • North Central Area Commission
  • North Linden Area Commission
  • Parsons Avenue Merchants Association
  • Parsons Baptist Church
  • Reeb Hosack Area Planning Committee
  • Scioto Community Nursing Home
  • Scioto Southland Civic Association
  • Shenandoah Partnership
  • South Side Pride Center
  • South Side Settlement House
  • Southside Neighbors Against Crime
  • Southwest Area Commission
  • St. Ladislas Catholic Church
  • St. Mary of the Springs
  • Starr Commonwealth Hannah Neil Center
  • The Driving Park Area Commission
  • University Area Commission
  • University Community Business Association